National University of Singapore 10th Anniversary Conference, 7-10 Nov 2018

By | November 5, 2018

National University of Singapore 10th Anniversary Conference, 7-10 Nov 2018

Day 1: Wednesday, 07 November 2018

8.00am Registration
8.45am Audience to be seated
8.50am Opening Remarks by Tan Eng Chye, President, National University of Singapore
8.55am Welcome Address by Michael Sheetz, Director, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

Session I: Mechanics of Cancer

Chairperson: Rishita Changede, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

9.00am – 9.30am Michael Sheetz, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
The Transformed Cancer State: Rigidity Insensitive but Death by Stretch
9.30am – 10.00am Johanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland
Mechanosensitive regulation of cancer and pluripotency
10.00am – 10.30am Victoria Sanz Moreno, Queen Mary University of London, UK
Targeting cytoskeletal dynamics as a therapeutic approach in cancer
10.30am – 11.00am Coffee Break
11.00am – 11.30am Giannino Del Sal, University of Trieste & IFOM, Italy
The interplay between mechano-signalling and the mevalonate pathway: the case of mutant p53
11.30am – 12.00pm Low Boon Chuan, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
BCH domain as a versatile scaffold protein module and p(l)acemaker in GTPases, kinases and metabolic signalling
12.00pm – 12.15pm Kristina Havas, IFOM -FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Italy
The many roles of  Metabolic Dysregulation in Breast Cancer Progression
12.15pm – 12.30pm Jean-Francois Rupprecht, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Myosin Motors in Rigidity Sensing Contractions
12.30pm – 1:15pm Lightning talks – Group I – Presentations by Poster presenters
1.15pm – 2.00pm Lunch Break / Poster Session

Session II: Cell-cell Interactions

Chairperson: Ronen Zaidel-Bar, Tel Aviv University Medical School, Israel & Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

2.00pm – 2.30pm Alpha Yap, University of Queensland, Australia
Mechanotransduction at adherens junctions: its function and dysfunction in epithelial homeostasis
2.30pm – 3.00pm Deborah Leckband, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Intercellular Force Transduction
3.00pm – 3.30pm Vania Braga, Imperial College, London, UK
Cell confinement impacts on cortical elasticity, configuration and dynamics of junctions
3.30pm – 4.00pm Coffee Break
4.00pm – 4.30pm Virgile Viasnoff, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore & CNRS, France
Inducing apico basal polarity one cell at a time
4.30pm – 5.00pm Sandrine Etienne-Manneville, Institut Pasteur, France
Microtubules in mechanosensitivity during cell migration
5.00pm – 5.30pm Lim Chwee Teck, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Modes of Collective Cell Migration on 2- and 3-D Substrata
5.30pm – 5.45pm Tetsuya Hiraiwa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Collective cell movement driven by Cell-cell junction shrinkage combined with Chirality
5.45pm – 6:00 pm Elisabeth Labruyere, Institut Pasteur, France
A mechano-imaging method to quantify intracellular biophysics
6.00pm – 6:45 pm Lightning talks – Group II Presentations by Poster Presenters
6.45pm – 8.45pm Light Dinner, Networking & Poster Session

Day 2: Thursday, 08 November 2018

8.50am Audience to be seated

Session III: Cellular Architecture at Different Scales

Chairperson: Yee Han Tee, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

9.00am – 9.30am Michael Way, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
New Levels of complexity in Arp2/3 driven actin polymerization
9.30am – 10.00am Benjamin Geiger, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Environmental Regulation of Invadopodia Formation and Function
10.00am – 10.30am Satyajit Mayor, National Centre for Biological Sciences, India
Integrin receptor signalling results in functional mechano-chemically gated lipid microenvironments driven by the acto-myosin based nanoclusters
10.30am – 11.00am Coffee Break
11.00am – 11.30am Alexander Bershadsky, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Integrin-mediated Adhesions at the Crossroads between Microtubules and the Actomyosin Cytoskeleton
11.30pm – 12.00pm David Weitz, Harvard University, USA
Mechanics of reconstituted interpenetrating biopolymer networks
12.00pm – 12.30pm Sunney Xie, Peking University, China
Single Cell Genomics: When Stochasticity Meets Precision
12.30pm – 1.15pm Lightning talks – Group III – Presentations by Poster Presenters
1.15pm – 2.00pm Lunch Break / Poster Session

Session IV: Pathogenesis

Chairperson: Khin Khine Mon, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

2.00pm – 2.30pm Julie Theriot, University of Washington, USA
Macrophages chew before swallowing: Deformable microparticle force reporters reveal the complex cellular forces generated during phagocytosis
2.30pm – 3.00pm Linda J Kenney, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
The pearling transition provides evidence of force-driven endosomal tubulation during Salmonella infection
3.00pm – 3.30 pm Mahak Sharma, IISER-Mohali, India
Lyso(h)ome: Salmonella residence for replication
3.30pm – 4.00pm Coffee Break
4.00pm – 4.30pm Serge Mostowy, Imperial College, London
Use of the cytoskeleton to control Shigella infection
4.30pm – 5.00pm Nicolas Biais, City University of New York, USA
Superheroes of the Human Microbiota and Beyond: an introduction to Mechano-Micro-Biology 
5.00pm – 5.15pm Stuti Desai, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Salmonella biofilms provide an adaptive advantage in the persistently infected heterologous host Caenorhabditis elegans

Day 3: Friday, 09 November 2018

8.50am Audience to be seated

Session V: Developmental Mechanics

Chairperson: Prabhat Tiwari, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

9.00am – 9.30am Yusuke Toyama, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Mechanical impact of apoptosis in tissue homeostasis
9.30am – 10:00am Denise Montell, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Making and Breaking Epithelial Connections
10.00am- 10.30am Boris Shraiman, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Global View of Morphogenetic Flow in Fly Embryo
10.30am – 11.00am Coffee Break
11.00am – 11.30am Frank Schnorrer, CNRS, France
The Biomechanics of Sarcomere Morphogenesis
11.30am – 12.00pm Timothy Saunders, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Selective Filopodia Adhesion Ensures Robust Cell Matching in the Drosophila Heart
12.00 pm – 12.15pm Nils Gauthier, IFOM -FIRC Institute of Molecular Oncology, Italy
Membrane-cytoskeleton mechanical feedback mediated by myosin-I controls phagocytic efficiency
12.15pm – 12.30pm Yashuhiro Sawada, Department of Clinical Research, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, Japan
Local Cyclical Compression Modulates Macrophage Function In Situ and Alleviates Immobilization-Induced Muscle Atrophy
12.30pm – 2.00pm Lunch Break / Poster Session

Session VI: Transcription Regulation & Stem-cell Biology

Chairperson: Bryant Lee Doss, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

2.00pm – 2.30pm G.V.Shivashankar, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore & IFOM, Italy
Mechanogenomic Code for Nuclear Reprogramming
2.30pm – 3.00pm Elaine Fuchs, The Rockefeller University, USA
Coping with Stress: How Stem Cells Protect Themselves During Injury, Inflammation and Niche Perturbations
3.00pm – 3.30pm Richard Treisman, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
G-actin as a signalling molecule
3.30pm – 4.00pm Coffee Break
4.00pm – 4.30pm Justin Cooper-White, University of Queensland, Australia
Unravelling the impact of local force transmission on human stem cell fate choice and exploiting targeted delivery of oligonucleotides to regain control of it!
4.30pm – 5.00pm Srikala Raghavan, Institute for Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine, India
Role of Mechanotransduction in Maintaining Stem Cell Quiescence in Mouse Skin
5.00pm – 5.30pm Pakorn (Tony) Kanchanowong, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Probing the actin cortex of embryonic stem cells by super-resolution microscopy
5.30m – 5.45pm Evelyn Yim, University of Waterloo, Canada
Engineering cell niche with biomaterials topographies for stem cell differentiation
5.45pm – 6.00pm Yongdae Shin, Seoul National University, South Korea
Optogenetic control of intracellular phase separation
6.30pm – 9.00pm Conference Banquet (Kent Ridge Guild House, National University of Singapore)

Day 4: Saturday, 10 November 2018

8.50am Audience to be seated

Session VII: Single Molecule Biophysics

Chairperson: Artem Yefremov, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

9.00am – 9.30am James R Sellers, National Institutes of Health, USA
Mechanical and filament assembly properties of nonmuscle myosin 2
9.30am – 10.00am Hermann Gaub, University of Munich, Germany
Molecular Mechanisms of Extreme Mechanostability in Protein Complexes
10.00am – 10.30am Julio Fernandez, University of Columbia, USA
Titin folding powers muscle contraction
10.30am – 11.00am Coffee Break
11.00am – 11.30am Yan Jie, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore
Effects of force on the stability and interactions of mechanosensing proteins
11.30am – 12.00pm Shin’ichi Ishiwata, Waseda University, Japan
Self-Organization of Actin Filaments in vitro and in an Artificial Cell System
12.00 pm – 12.15pm Raul Perez-Jimenez, CIC nanoGUNE, Spain
Mechanical architecture and folding of E coli type 1 pilus domains
12.15pm – 2.00pm Lunch Break / Poster Session

Session VIII: Cell Dynamics & Migration

Chairperson: Sham Leilah Tlili, Mechanobiology Institute, Singapore

2.00pm – 2.30pm Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, USA
Feedback between planar cell-cell signaling and mechanical cues coordinates individual cell movements for collective migration
2.30pm – 3.00pm Pekka Lappalainen, University of Helsinki, Finland
Assembly of mechanosensitive actomyosin bundles in migrating cells
3.00pm – 3.15pm Gautham Hari Narayana Sankara Narayana, Institut Jacques Monod, France
Myosin-II Isoforms Play distinct roles on adherens junction dynamics
3.15pm – 3.30pm Chao Yang, Utrecht University, Netherlands
Control of microtubule organization and dynamics by End Binding proteins
3.30pm – 4.00pm Coffee Break
4.00pm – 4.30pm Tatiana Marquez-Lago, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
AI and modeling in cell biology, pathogenesis and mechanomedicine
4.30pm – 5.00pm Thomas Pucadyil, IISER-Pune, India
Membrane Fission: Diverse Players, Convergent Mechanisms
5.00pm – 5.30pm Masaki Sano, Universal Biology Institute, University of Tokyo, Japan
Extracting Dynamics from Data in Collective Cell Migration: Force and Tissue Dynamics
5.30pm – 5.45pm Isabela Corina Santos Fortunato, Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Portugal
Unveiling mechanotransduction during collective cell migration?
5.45pm – 6.00pm Jian Liu, National Institutes of Health, USA
Two distinct actin networks drive focal adhesion formation, traction oscillation and mechanosensing
6.00pm Closing Remarks
– End of Conference –