Nanyang Technological University(NTU) Courses

Nanyang Technological University(NTU) Courses

Undergraduate Programmes

NTU offers many programmes to suit your individual requirements. Here is the list organised by area of interest as well as by type of programme. In addition to this list, NTU also provides a comprehensive list of minor programmes that you can take along with your major programmes to broaden your study options.

Find out how you can enhance your value and opportunity to build a career and forging many long-lasting business and personal contacts with our Global Programmes while in NTU.

By area of interest

  • Accountancy & Business
  • Art, Design & Media
  • Communication Studies
  • Education
  • Engineering
  • Humanities
  • Medicine
  • Science
  • Sport Science

By type

  • Double Degree programmesStudents taking double degree programmes will graduate with 2 Bachelors degree instead of the normal single degree programme. For eg, our double degree in Business and Computing will graduate with a BA in Business and B.Eng in Computer Science upon completion of the programme.
  • Double Major programmes
    The programme is offered as a single degree programme with two distinct majors; each major carries equal weight in the degree.
  • Integrated programmes
    The current Integrated Programmes that we are offering will allow the students to graduate with a Masters degree if they complete the whole programme.
  • Part-time programmes
  • Premier Scholars Programmes
  • Special programmes

Accountancy & Business

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Accountancy 3 A/Prof Poh Eng Hin
Mr Nicholas Ee

6790 6035
6790 4722

Business 3 Mr Nicholas Ee

6790 4722

Accountancy with a Minor in Strategic Communication 3 Mr Nicholas Ee 6790 4722
Business with a Minor in Strategic Communication 3 Mr Nicholas Ee 6790 4722

Art, Design & Media

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Digital Animation
Digital Filmmaking
Interactive Media
Photography & Digital Imaging
Product Design
Visual Communication
4 Ms Lim-Tay Bee Neo, Julie 6790 6667

Communication Studies

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Communication Studies 4 Ms Karin Loh 6790 4108
Communication Studies with a Second Major in Business 4 Ms Karin Loh 6790 4108

Education

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Arts (Education)
Science (Education)
4 Abby Lim
Samsiah Binte Isnin
6790 3010
6790 3017

Engineering

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Aerospace Engineering ^ 4

A/Prof Ng Teng Yong

6790 4963
Aerospace Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Bioengineering ^ 4 Ms Wendy Lee Chiew Ping
Ms Yasniati
Mr Samson Ee
6592 7867
6592 7727
6908 1973
Bioengineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Bioengineering with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology 4
Bioengineering with a Second Major in Pharmaceutical Engineering ** 4
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering ^ 4
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology 4
Civil Engineering ^ 4 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng 6790 5308
Civil Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Civil Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems ** 4
Computer Engineering ^ 4 Ms Jessica Chan 6790 4139
Computer Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Computer Science ^ 4 Ms Jessica Chan 6790 4139
Computer Science with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering ^
4 Ms Chung Keng Ying  6790 5433
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering with a Second Major in Business **
4
Electrical & Electronic Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems ** 4
Engineering * ^ 4 Ms Tri Cia Tan
Ms Noriki Chai
6514 8397
6790 5915
Environmental Engineering ^ 4 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng 6790 5308
Environmental Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Environmental Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems ** 4
Information Engineering
and Media ^
4 A/Prof Chua Hock Chuan 6790 4547
Information Engineering and Media with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Materials Engineering ^ 4 Mr Aikland Oh
Ms Quek Ling Hui
6513 8118
6592 7511
Materials Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Materials Engineering with a Second Major in Medical Biology ** 4
Materials Engineering with a Second Major in Pharmaceutical Engineering ** 4
Mechanical Engineering ^ 4 Ms Althea Chua 6790 5335
Mechanical Engineering with a Second Major in Business ** 4
Mechanical Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems ** 4
Maritime Studies # 4 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng 6790 5308
Maritime Studies with a Second Major in Business # 4 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng
Ms Jenny Goh
6790 5308
6790 4894

^ This programme is also offered as a single degree programme with a Minor in Business
#  This programme leads to a Bachelor of Science degree.
*  Students who are undecided on their Engineering major may opt for Engineering at the point of application. After one semester of engineering studies, students will be streamed to either Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Materials Engineering or Mechanical Engineering. In all cases, admission and streaming into an Engineering major is merit-based.
** The programme is not open to applicants of international qualifications.

Humanities

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Chinese 4 Ms Choo Siew Hong 6790 4787
Economics 4 Ms Joey Kek Kai Qi 6592 2621
English 4 Ms Uma Maheswari d/o Nallathambi 6514 1041
History 4 Ms Chong Mei Zhen Rebecca 6592 2461
Linguistics and Multilingual Studies 4 Ms Nurazean Binte Ismail 6592 1544
Philosophy 4 Ms Farhana Hossain 6592 7921
Public Policy and Global Affairs 4 Ms Sunarti Bte Ismail 6513 2383
Psychology 4 Ms Lydia Seah Hui Lin 6514 8393
Psychology with a Second Major in Biological Sciences 4
Sociology 4 Ms Ng Yanjia 6790 5668

Medicine

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Medicine 5 Ms Wahida Hussain 6592 3910

Science

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry 4 Ms Wee Li Kuan 6513 8459
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology 4
Mathematical Sciences 4
Mathematical Sciences with a Minor in Finance 4
Physics / Applied Physics 4
Physics with a Second Major in Mathematical Sciences 4
Mathematics and Economics 4 Ms Wee Li Kuan
Mr Troy Tan Chien Hsiung
6513 8459
Biological Sciences 4 Mr Eugene Lee 6514 8392
Biological Sciences with a Minor in Business 4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Biomedical Materials** 4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Psychology 4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology 4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Chemical Biology 4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Biomedical Structural Biology 4
Environmental Earth Systems Science 4 Ms Woon Swee Yoke 6908 3366

** The programme is not open to applicants of international qualifications.

Sport Science

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Sport Science and Management # 4 Ms Ashley Lee 6790 3719

# Programmes leading to a Bachelor of Science degree.

Double Degree programmes

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Biomedical Sciences &
Chinese Medicine
5 Ms Lim Yin Jia
Mr Eugene Lee
6592 1729
6514 8392
Business & Computing 4 Ast/Prof Goh Kim Huat
A/Prof Lin Weisi
6790 4808
6790 6651
Business & Computer Engineering 4 Ast/Prof Goh Kim Huat
A/Prof Lin Weisi
6790 4808
6790 6651
Accountancy & Business 3.5 – 4 Ms Jenny Goh 6790 4894
Aerospace Engineering &
Economics
5 A/Prof Sunil Chandrakant Joshi
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 5954
6790 4706
Bioengineering & Economics 5 A/Prof Chan Chi Chiu Julian
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 4822
6790 4706
Chemical and Biomolecular
Engineering & Economics
5 A/Prof Timothy Tan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6592 1614
6790 4706
Civil Engineering &
Economics
5 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 5308
6790 4706
Computer Engineering &
Economics
5 Ms Jessica Chan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 4139
6790 4706
Computer Science &
Economics
5 Ms Jessica Chan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 4139
6790 4706
Electrical and Electronic
Engineering & Economics
5 Ms Eileen Chia
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6514 1012
6790 4706
Environmental Engineering &
Economics
5 Ast/Prof Qin Xiaosheng
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 5308
6790 4706
Information Engineering and
Media & Economics
5 A/Prof Chua Hock Chuan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 4547
6790 4706
Materials Engineering &
Economics
5 Ms Yong Sim Seah
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6592 2634
6790 4706
Mechanical Engineering &
Economics
5 Ms Althea Chua
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 5335
6790 4706

Double Major programmes

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Economics & Media Analytics* 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA
Economics & Psychology* 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA
Economics & Public Policy and Global Affairs*New 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA
Psychology & Media Analytics* 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA
Psychology & Linguistics and Multilingual Studies*New 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA
English Literature & Art History* 4 Ms Seeto Wei Peng NA

*The programme is offered as a single degree programme with two distinct majors; each major carries equal weight in the degree.

Integrated programmes

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Accountancy and Master of Science (Financial Engineering)New 4 Mr Nicholas Ee 6790 4722
Business and Master of Science (Financial Engineering)New 4 Mr Nicholas Ee 6790 4722
Integrated BSc (Hons)/MSc (research) in Biological Sciences (By Invitation Only) 4 Mr Eugene Lee 6514 8392

Part-time programmes

Programme Duration (years) Contact Person Contact Number
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering
4 Ms May Yap 6790 5017
Mechanical Engineering 4 Ms Althea Chua 6790 5335
Computer Science 4 Ms Jessica Chan 6790 4139

Premier Scholars Programmes

Programme Contact Person Contact Number
CN Yang Scholars Programme Lee Hooi Chen 6514 1900
Renaissance Engineering Programme Ms Lee Wei Har 6592 1651
University Scholars Programme Mrs Sandra Walther 6908 3343
NTU-NIE Teaching Scholars Programme Mr Eric Yeo 6790 3328

Special programmes

Programme Contact Person Contact Number
Undergraduate Research (URECA Programme) Ms Wen Binbin Wenny

Ms Carol Low

6592 2586

6514 1908

 

Graduate Programmes

Our graduate programmes lead to the award of the degrees of Doctor of Philosophy and Master. There are 2 types of programmes: by Coursework and Dissertation and by Research.

Strong international relationships and collaboration with leading international institutions are hallmarks of our university. Our global partners are crucial in the university’s efforts to become a global university of excellence.

International collaborative efforts between NTU and overseas educational institutions have led to dual/joint degree programmes. Students are able to study under faculty from both universities and also attend classes at both campuses. Some such programmes offered include Singapore-University of Washington Alliance in Bioengineering and Financial Engineering with Carnegie Mellon University. View the joint-degree programmes here.

Programmes by research are offered by:

  • Asian School of Environment
  • Interdisciplinary Graduate School
  • Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
  • National Institute of Education
  • Nanyang Business School
  • School of Art, Design and Media
  • School of Biological Sciences
  • School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering
  • School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • School of Computer Science and Engineering
  • School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • School of Materials Science and Engineering
  • School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information
  • S.Rajaratnam School of International Studies

Degree programmes by coursework admit both full-time and part-time students. They are listed below:

Nanyang Business School

  • EMBA (Chinese) – Admit only full-time students
  • EMBA (English) – Admit only part-time students
  • The Nanyang MBA
  • The Nanyang MBA (Chinese) – Admit only part-time students
  • MBA (Nanyang Fellows) – Admit only full-time students
  • M.Sc. (Finance) – Admit only full-time students
  • M.Sc. (Financial Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Marketing & Consumer Insight) – Admit only part-time students

School of Civil & Environmental Engineering

  • M.Sc. (Civil Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Environmental Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (International Construction Management)
  • M.Sc. (Maritime Studies)

 

Wee Kim Wee School of Communication & Information

  • Master of Mass Communication
  • M.Sc. (Information Studies)
  • M.Sc. (Information Systems)
  • M.Sc. (Knowledge Management)

 

School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

  • M.Sc. (Biomedical Engineering)

School of Computer Science and Engineering

  • M.Sc. (Digital Media Technology)
  • M.Sc. (Embedded Systems)

 

School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

  • M.Sc. (Communications Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Computer Control & Automation)
  • M.Sc. (Electronics)
  • M.Sc. (Integrated Circuit Design) – Joint degree with Technische Universität München (TUM), Germany (admit only full-time students)
  • M.Sc. (Microelectronics) – Joint degree with Technische Universität München (TUM), Germany (admit only full-time students)
  • M.Sc. (Power Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Signal Processing)

 

Nanyang Centre for Public Administration

  • M.A. (Contemporary China)
  • Master of Public Administration in English
  • Master of Public Administration in Chinese
  • M.Sc. (Managerial Economics) in Chinese
  • M.Sc. (Managerial Economics) in Chinese – October Intake

School of Humanities & Social Sciences

  • M.A. (Translation and Interpretation)
  • M.Sc. (Applied Economics)

School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

  • M.Sc. (Manufacturing Systems and Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Supply Chain and Logistics)
  • M.Sc. (Mechanical Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Precision Engineering)
  • M.Sc. (Smart Product Design)
  • M.Sc. (Systems and Project Management)
  • M.Sc. (Aerospace Engineering) – Joint degree with Technische Universität München (TUM), Germany (Admit only full-time students)
  • M.Sc. (Project Management) – Joint degree with University of Manchester, UK (Admit only part-time students)

School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

  • M.Sc.(Analytics)

S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies

  • M.Sc.(Asian Studies)
  • M.Sc.(International Political Economy)
  • M.Sc.(International Relations)
  • M.Sc.(Strategic Studies)
  • NTU-Warwick Double Masters Programme

National Institute of Education

  • M.A. (Applied Linguistics)
  • M.A. (Applied Psychology)
  • M.A.(Counselling and Guidance)
  • M.A.(Educational Management)
  • M.A.(Humanities Education)
  • M.A.(Instructional Design and Technology)
  • M.A.(Leadership and Educational Change)Joint Programme with Teachers’ College, Columbia University, New York
  • M.A.(Teaching Chinese as an International Language)
  • M.A. in Professional Education(Traning and Development)
  • Master of Education
  • M.Sc.(Exercise and Sport Studies)
  • M.Sc.(Life Sciences)
  • M.Sc.(Mathematics for Educators)

Nanyang Technopreneurship Center

  • M.Sc. (Technopreneurship & Innovation) in English
  • M.Sc. (Technopreneurship & Innovation) in Chinese (Admit only full-time students)